Hot Topics
[…] So four years later, in 2020, as Anarchist extremists infiltrate and corrupt protests on human rights for black Americans, it is no surprise that the FBI has not been brough back into this problem for yet another disastrous approach in handling. But a focus on using the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Federal Protection Service (FPS) authorities has brought new problems.

DHS is using authority granted under the Homeland Security Act of 2002, specifically, as codified in the U.S. Code, at 40 U.S. Code § 1315, “Law enforcement authority of Secretary of Homeland Security for protection of public property.” This gives authority for the epartment of Homeland Security (DHS) Federal Protection Service (FPS). But the DHS FPS was only designated as a small contingency of mostly “security guard” level staff to protect federal buildings, with a handful of individuals per building.