Hot Topics
[…] “The time is always right to do what is right.” When it comes to large-scale violence among crowds, the United States of America faces complicated issues, but they are not impossible to mitigate, and to choose a path with respects law enforcement, public security, human rights, and works to find nonviolent paths for de-escalation of violence.

I. Recommendations:

  1. DHS and U.S. Government must identify law enforcement activities performed under Homeland Security Act of 2002, specifically, as codified in the U.S. Code, at 40 U.S. Code § 1315, “Law enforcement authority of Secretary of Homeland Security for protection of public property.”
  2. Federal facilities under attack in conflict zones must prioritize de-escalation for a period of six months, including the use of teleworking where possible.