Hot Topics
[…] But the foreign entanglements of such global-facing organizations lead too many of their operations to deal with global priorities, rather than actual U.S. national safety priorities. The international intelligence community also includes the the National Counterterrorism Center (NCTC) (reporting to the Office of Director of National Intelligence – ODNI). The NCTC develops “strategic operational plans,” “analytic assessments,” “daily threat reporting” focused on WORLDWIDE threats. 50 U.S. Code § 3056 describes the NCTC mission to “serve as the primary organization in the United States Government for analyzing and integrating all intelligence possessed or acquired by the United States Government pertaining to terrorism and counterterrorism, EXCEPTING intelligence pertaining exclusively to DOMESTIC terrorists and DOMESTIC counterterrorism” (emphasis added).

After the December 2015 San Bernardino domestic terrorist attack, President Obama met with NCTC, and then stated to the press assembled there that “we are in a new phase of terrorism, including lone actors and small groups of terrorists.”