Hot Topics
[…] The primary legal reference specific to “domestic terrorism” is in 18 U.S. Code § 2331, which also provides the majority of its 20th century-based language in defining “international terrorism,” but in 18 U.S. Code § 2331(5), we finally have a starting point for defining “domestic terrorism.” Under 18 U.S. Code Chapter 113B, 18 U.S. Code § 2331(5) defines the “term ‘domestic terrorism’ means activities that (A) involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State; (B) appear to be intended—(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and (C) occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”