Hot Topics
[…] This 20th century thinking of terrorism as performed only by a structure group is contrary to the reality that we see with the overwhelming majority of terrorist threats (as documented in open source data) today. In the current U.S. Code, the law acknowledges “extremist” groups, but mostly associates them with foreign nations. Even in 50 U.S. Code § 2301 – Findings (on weapons of mass destruction), where the law acknowledges the existence of “extremist movements” and “terrorist movements,” it links this with dealing with weapons of mass destruction basically from foreign sources. 50 U.S. Code § 2301 (8) is a Congressional finding stating that: “The acquisition or the development and use of weapons of mass destruction is well within the capability of many extremist and terrorist movements, acting independently or as proxies for foreign states.”

America needs reform and modification of 18 U.S. Code § 2331(5) or other appropriate statute to recognize the existence of “extremist movement” and “terrorist movement” threats to the United States homeland.