Hot Topics
[…] Consistently throughout the U.S. Code, we see an 20th century-based thinking on structured “terrorist groups,” rather than decentralized “terrorist movements.” One of the primary definition frequently used by intelligence community members (which also predominantly focus on foreign-facing threats) is found in 22 U.S. Code § 2656f(d)(2), under the Department of State’s regulations, which states: “the term ‘terrorism’ means premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents.” This definition of “terrorism” is provided in this part of the U.S. Code to clarify the previous term in its definitions, which is “international terrorism.” Here we see the legal understanding of terrorism as perpetrated by “groups,” a phrase that is repeatedly referenced in other parts of this U.S. code, including 22 U.S. Code § 2656f(d)(3): “the term ‘terrorist group’ means any group practicing, or which has significant subgroups which practice, international terrorism.”

We can also see this in 8 U.S. Code § 1189- Designation of foreign terrorist organizations, which defines terrorist organizations based on foreign organizations.