Hot Topics
[…] Here we see the legal understanding of terrorism as perpetrated by “groups,” a phrase that is repeatedly referenced in other parts of this U.S. code, including 22 U.S. Code § 2656f(d)(3): “the term ‘terrorist group’ means any group practicing, or which has significant subgroups which practice, international terrorism.”

We can also see this in 8 U.S. Code § 1189- Designation of foreign terrorist organizations, which defines terrorist organizations based on foreign organizations. We see this in 18 U.S. Code § 2339D – Receiving military-type training from a foreign terrorist organization, which defines terrorists as “the term ‘foreign terrorist organization’ means an organization designated as a terrorist organization under section 219(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.”